RSS

Winners and Nominees

WINNERS

Best Film

Year Winner/s Director/s
1990 Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina? Gil Portes
1991 Sa Kabila ng Lahat Lino Brocka
1992 Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal Carlos Siguion-Reyna
1993 Hindi Kita Malilimutan Jose Javier Reyes
1994 Vampira
Pangako ng Kahapon
Joey Romero
Joel Lamangan
1995 Nena Ike Jarlego Jr.
1996 Mumbaki Jose Antonio Perez
1997 Batang PX Jose Javier Reyes
1998 Bata, Bata… Paano Ka Ginawa? Chito Roño
1999 Sisa Mario O’Hara
2000 Bayaning Third World
Tanging Yaman
Mike De Leon
Laurice Guillen
2001 Minsan May Isang Puso Jose Javier Reyes
2002 Dekada ’70 Chito Roño
2003 Babae sa Breakwater Mario O’Hara
2004 Minsan Pa Jeffrey Jeturian
2005 Masahista Brillante Mendoza
2006 Inang Yaya Pablo Biglang-awa and Veronica Velasco
2007 Foster Child Brillante Mendoza
2008 Adela Adolfo Alix Jr.
2009 Bakal Boys Ralston Jover
2010 Himpapawid Raymond Red
2011 Haruo Adolfo Alix Jr.
2012 Qiyamah Gutierrez Mangansakan II
2013 Porno Adolfo Alix Jr.
2014 No winner
2015 Da Dog Show Ralston Jover

Best Performance

Year Winner/s Film
1990 Nora Aunor Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina?
1991 Nora Aunor
Aga Muhlach
Ang Totoong Buhay ni Pacita M.
Joey Boy Munti
1992 Maricel Soriano Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal
1993 Nora Aunor
Aga Muhlach
Inay
Hindi Kita Malilimutan
1994 Maricel Soriano Vampira
1995 Nora Aunor The Flor Contemplacion Story
1996 Christopher de Leon Madrasta
1997 Patrick Garcia Batang PX
1998 Vilma Santos Bata, Bata… Paano Ka Ginawa?
1999 Elizabeth Oropesa Bulaklak ng Maynila
2000 Entire cast Tanging Yaman
2001 Jaclyn Jose Minsan May Isang Puso
2002 Vilma Santos
Piolo Pascual
Dekada ’70
2003 Katherine Luna Babae sa Breakwater
2004 Dennis Trillo
Jomari Yllana
Aishite Imasu: Mahal Kita 1941
Minsan Pa
2005 Coco Martin Masahista
2006 Maricel Soriano Inang Yaya
2007 Jason Abalos Endo
2008 Anita Linda Adela
2009 Janice de Belen Last Viewing
2010 Carla Abellana
Raul Arellano
Shake, Rattle and Roll 12: Punerarya
Himpapawid
2011 Diana Zubiri Bahay Bata
2012 Nora Aunor Thy Womb
2013 Carlo Aquino
Jhong Hilario
Porno
Badil
2014 Nonie Buencamino
Eula Valdez
Dagitab
2015 Lou Veloso Da Dog Show

Best Screenplay

Year Winner/s Film
1990 Ricardo Lee Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina? and Hahamakin Lahat
1991 Roy Iglesias
Jose Javier Reyes
Sa Kabila ng Lahat
Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik
1992 Raquel Villavicencio
Jose Javier Reyes
Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal
Iisa Pa Lamang
1993 Jose Javier Reyes Hindi Kita Malilimutan
1994 Jose Dalisay, Jr. and Emmanuel Borlaza Bakit Ngayon Ka Lang?
1995 Lualhati Bautista Nena
1996 Amado Lacuesta Jr. and Antonio Jose Perez Mumbaki
1997 Jose Javier Reyes Batang PX
1998 Lualhati Bautista Bata, Bata… Paano Ka Ginawa?
1999 Mario O’Hara Sisa
2000 Shaira Mella Salvador, Raymond Lee and Laurice Guillen Tanging Yaman
2001 Jose Javier Reyes Minsan May Isang Puso
2002 Lualhati Bautista Dekada ’70
2003 Mario O’Hara Babae sa Breakwater
2004 Armando Lao Minsan Pa
2005 Ferdinand Lapuz, Brillante Mendoza, and Boots Agbayani Pastor Masahista
2006 Veronica Velasco Inang Yaya
2007 Ralston Jover Foster Child
2008 Adolfo Alix, Jr. and Nick Olanka Adela
2009 Armando Lao Biyaheng Lupa
2010 Raymond Red Himpapawid
2011 Rodolfo Vera Niño
2012 Arnel Mardoquio Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim
2013 Ralston Jover Porno
2014 No winner  
2015 Ralston Jover Da Dog Show

 Best Achievement in Editing

Year Winner/s Film
1990 George Jarlego Gumapang Ka sa Lusak
1991 Ike Jarlego Jr. Kailan Ka Magiging Akin?
1992 Jess Navarro Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal
1993 Jose Almojuela Aliwan Paradise
1994 Danny Gloria Vampira
1995 Jaime Davila Dahas
1996 Ruben Pantoja Isla
1997 Jess Navarro Milagros
1998 Roberto Vasadre Sana Pag-ibig Na
1999 Roberto Vasadre Pila Balde
2000 Armando Jarlego Bayaning Third World
2001 Tara Illenberger Minsan May Isang Puso
2002 Francis Vinarao Diskarte
2003 Vito Cajili Malikmata
2004 Manet Dayrit
Vito Cajili
Sigaw
Spirit of the Glass
2005 Herbert Navasca Masahista
2006 Randy Gabriel Inang Yaya
2007 JD Domingo Endo
2008 Aleks Castañeda Adela
2009 Orlean Tan, Ralph Crisostomo and Miko Araneta Engkwentro
2010 David Hukom, Jay Halili and Raymond Red Himpapawid
2011 Charliebebs Gohetia Señorita
2012 Arnel Barbarona and Gutierrez Mangansakan II Qiyamah
2013 Aleks Castañeda
Jerrold Tarog
Porno
Pagpag
2014 Benjamin Tolentino Mariquina
2015 Lawrence Ang Salvage

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Year Winners Film
1990 Jun Pereira (Cinematography) Bakit Kay Tagal ng Sandali?
1991 Jun Pereira (Cinematography)
Charlie Arceo (Production Design)
Kailan Ka Magiging Akin?
1992 Loreto Isleta (Cinematography)
Raymond Bajarias (Production Design)
Tag-araw, Tag-ulan
1993 Jun Dalawis (Cinematography)
Charlie Arceo (Production Design)
Ikaw Lang
1994 Johnny Araojo & Romulo Araojo (Cinematography)
Benjie de Guzman (Production Design)
The Fatima Buen Story
1995 Romeo Vitug (Cinematography)
Manny Morfe (Production Design)
The Flor Contemplacion Story
1996 Isagani Joson (Cinematography)
Lino Dalay & Willy Javier (Production Design)
Isla
1997 Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography)
Len Santos (Production Design)
Milagros
1998 Rey de Leon (Cinematography)
James Quimson (Production Design)
Babae sa Bubungang Lata
1999 Shayne Clemente (Cinematography)
Ronnie Cruz (Production Design)
Pila Balde
2000 Ding Achacoso (Cinematography)
Roy Lachica (Production Design)
Bayaning Third World
2001 Neil Daza (Cinematography)
Max Paglinawan & Fernan Santiago (Production Design)
Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure
2002 Yam Laranas (Cinematography)
Sammy Aranzamendez (Production Design)
Ikaw Lamang Hanggang Ngayon
2003 Rey de Leon (Cinematography)
Melody Teodoro (Production Design)
Babae sa Breakwater
2004 Yam Laranas (Cinematography)
Sammy Aranzamendez (Production Design)
Sigaw
2005 Timmy Jimenez & Monchie Redoble (Cinematography)
Benjamin Padero (Production Design)
Masahista
2006 Gary Gardoce (Cinematography)
Reji Regalado (Production Design)
Inang Yaya
2007 Lav Diaz (Cinematography)
Lav Diaz & Dante Perez (Production Design)
Death in the Land of Encantos
2008 Albert Banzon (Cinematography)
Adolfo Alix, Jr. and Jerome Zamora (Production Design)
Adela
2009 Ogi Sugatan (Cinematography)
Jesus Lozada (Production Design)
Biyaheng Lupa
2010 Raymond Red (Cinematography)
Danny Red (Production Design)
Himpapawid
2011 Dexter dela Peña (Cinematography)
Paul Marquez (Production Design)
Teoriya
2012 Albert Banzon (Cinematography)
Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Production Design)
Kalayaan
2013 Nap Jamir (Cinematography)
Edgar Martin Littaua (Production Design)
Lauriana
2014 Rommel Sales (Cinematography)
Whammy Alcazaren and Tessa Tang (Production Design)
Dagitab
2015 Boy Yniguez, Lee Briones, Abi Lara, Santos Bayucca, Kidlat de Guia, Kawayan de Guia, and Kidlat Tahimik (Cinematography)
Kidlat Tahimik (Production Design)
Balikbayan #1

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Year Winners Film
1990 No award given No award given
1991 Ryan Cayabyab (Original Score)
Gaudencio Barredo (Sound Design)
Hihintayin Kita sa Langit
1992 Vehnee Saturno (Original Score)
Ramon Reyes (Sound Design)
Hiram na Mukha
1993 Ryan Cayabyab (Original Score)
Ramon Reyes (Sound Design)
Kung Mawawala Ka Pa
1994 Nonong Buencamino (Original Score)
Ramon Reyes (Sound Design)
Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko
1995 Jessie Lasaten (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Dahas
1996 Jaime Fabregas (Original Score)
Ramon Reyes (Sound Design)
Mumbaki
1997 Nonong Buencamino (Original Score)
Ramon Reyes (Sound Design)
Milagros
1998 Jaime Fabregas (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Curacha: Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga
1999 Jesse Lucas (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Phone Sex
2000 Lorrie Ilustre (Original Score)
Noel Cruz Bruan & Raffy Baladjay, Jr. (Sound Design)
Bayaning Third World
Jesse Lucas (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Sugatang Puso
2001 Nathan Brenholdt & Kormann Roque (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure
Jesse Lucas (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Minsan May Isang Puso
2002 Nonong Buencamino (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma & Alex Tomboc (Sound Design)
Dekada ’70
2003 Jesse Lucas (Original Score)
Ross Diaz (Sound Design)
Babae sa Breakwater
2004 Jesse Lucas (Original Score)
Albert Michael Idioma & Arnold Reodica (Sound Design)
Sigaw
2005 Jerrold Tarog (Original Score)
Nonoy Dadivas & Rudy Gonzales (Sound Design)
Masahista
2006 Nonong Buencamino (Original Score)
Mark Locsin & Angie Reyes (Sound Design)
Inang Yaya
2007 Owel Alvero (Original Score)
Corinne de San Jose & Mark Locsin (Sound Design)
Endo
2008 Mark Locsin, Jojo Jacinto & Herbert Relagio (Sound)
Ditoy Aguila & Junel Valencia (Sound Design)
Adela
2009 Gian Gianan (Original Score)
Ditoy Aguila (Sound Design)
Biyaheng Lupa
2010 Jerrold Tarog (Original Score)
Lamberto Casas Jr. (Sound Design)
Shake, Rattle and Roll 12: Punerarya
2011 Christine Muyco &  Jema Pamintuan (Original Score)
Arnold Reodica (Sound Design)
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa
2012 Teresa Barrozo (Original Score)
Ditoy Aguila (Sound Design)
Kalayaan
Raphael Pulgar (Original Score)
Arnel Barbarona (Sound Design)
Qiyamah
2013 Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design)
Ari Trofeo (Sound)
Porno
2014 Jad Montenegro (Original Score)
Mark Limbaga, Maki Serapio, and Wrap Meting (Production Sound)
Sonata Maria
2015 Los Indios de España and Shanto (Original Score)
Ed de Guia (Sound)
Balikbayan #1

Best First Feature

Year Winners Director
2013 Angustia
Puti
Ang Turkey Man Ay Pabo Rin
Kristian Sendon Cordero
Mike Alcazaren
Randolph Longjas
2014 Dagitab
Nick and Chai
Sonata Maria
Giancarlo Abrahan V
Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez
Bagane Fiola
2015 Ari: My Life with a King
Dayang Asu
Miss Bulalacao
Carlo Enciso Catu
Bor Ocampo
Ara Chawdhury

 

YEARLY CITATIONS

1990

Gold Prize

Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina? (dir. Gil Portes)

Silver Prize

Bakit Kay Tagal ng Sandali? (dir. Chito Roño)
Kasalanan Ba’ng Sambahin Ka? (dir. Chito Roño)
Bakit Ikaw Pa Rin? (dir. Emmanuel Borlaza)
Hahamakin Lahat (dir. Lino Brocka)

Individual Achievement Prize

Director: Augusto Salvador – Angel Molave

Performance: Nora Aunor – Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina?

Screenplay: Ricardo Lee – Andrea, Paano Ba ang Maging Isang Ina? and Hahamakin Lahat

Cinematography: Jun Pereira – Bakit Kay Tagal ng Sandali?

Editing: George Jarlego – Gumapang Ka sa Lusak

1991

Best Film

Sa Kabila ng Lahat (dir. Lino Brocka)

Nominees: Class of ’91’ (dir. Gil Portes)
Ipagpatawad Mo (dir. Laurice Guillen)
Ang Totoong Buhay ni Pacita M. (dir. Elwood Perez)
Joey Boy Munti (dir. Maryo J. delos Reyes)
Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik (dir. Maryo J. delos Reyes)

Best Director

In 1991, this category was scrapped. The Best Picture award would since be given to the film’s director. Per YCC criteria, “the Best Picture citation is awarded to the Director not so much because he or she is the auteur or the central intelligence of the film, but because his or her work lies at the conjuncture which coordinates filmmaking.”

Best Performance

(tie) Nora Aunor – Ang Totoong Buhay ni Pacita M. and Aga Muhlach – Joey Boy Munti

Nominees:

Maricel Soriano – Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik
Vilma Santos – Ipagpatawad Mo
Gina Alajar – Kailan Ka Magiging Akin?

Best Screenplay

(tie) Roy Iglesias – Sa Kabila ng Lahat

Jose Javier Reyes and Jake Tordesillas – Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik

Nominees:

Ricardo Lee – Ang Totoong Buhay ni Pacita M.
Ricardo Lee – Class of ’91
Olivia Lamasan – Ipagpatawad Mo

Best Editing

Ike Jarlego, Jr. – Kailan Ka Magiging Akin?

Nominees:

George Jarlego – Sa Kabila ng Lahat
Jess Navarro – Hihintayin Kita sa Langit 
Danny Gloria – Shake, Rattle and Roll 3 
George Jarlego – Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Jun Pereira (Cinematography) and Leo Abaya (Production Design) – Kailan Ka Magiging Akin?

Nominees:

Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Joey Luna (Production Design) – Hihintayin Kita sa Langit 
Joe Tutanes (Cinematography) and Don Escudero (Production Design) – Shake, Rattle and Roll 3 
Ricardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Tatus Aldana (Production Design) – Pangako ng Puso
Clodualdo Austria Jr. (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – Sa Kabila ng Lahat
Ely Cruz (Cinematography) and Pres Ruiz (Production Design) – Joey Boy Munti
Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Ronaldo Cadapan (Production Design) – Dinampot Ka Lang sa Putik

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Ryan Cayabyab (Original Score) and Gaudencio Barredo (Sound Design) – Hihintayin Kita sa Langit

Nominees:

Toto Gentica (Original Score) and Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Shake, Rattle and Roll 3
Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Willy Islao (Sound Design) – Sa Kabila ng Lahat

1992

Best Film

Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal (dir. Carlos Siguion-Reyna)

Nominees:

Iisa Pa Lamang (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)
Tayong Dalawa (dir. Laurice Guillen)
Lumayo Ka Man sa Akin (dir. Laurice Guillen)

Best Performance

Maricel Soriano – Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal

Nominees:

Gabby Concepcion – Narito ang Puso Ko and Tayong Dalawa
Nanette Medved – Hiram na Mukha
Vilma Santos – Sinungaling Mong Puso
Lorna Tolentino – Narito ang Puso Ko
Dawn Zulueta – Iisa Pa Lamang

Best Screenplay

(tie) Raquel Villavicencio – Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal and Jose Javier Reyes – Iisa Pa Lamang

Nominee: Jose Dalisay, Jr. – Tayong Dalawa

Best Editing

Jess Navarro – Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal

Nominees:

Danny Gloria – Aswang
Jess Navarro – Narito ang Puso Ko
Efren Jarlego – Tayong Dalawa

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Loreto Isleta (Cinematography) and Raymond Bajarias (Production Design) – Tag-araw, Tag-ulan

Nominees:

Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – Hiram na Mukha
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Raymond Bajarias (Production Design) – Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Tatus Aldana (Production Design) – Ikaw ang Lahat sa Akin
Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Guillermo Sancha (Production Design) – Lumayo Ka Man sa Akin

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Vehnee Saturno (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Hiram na Mukha

Nominees:

Jong Cuenco (Original Score) and Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Aswang
Ryan Cayabyab (Original Score) and Gaudencio Barredo (Sound Design)Ikaw Pa Lang ang Minahal
Vehnee Saturno (Original Score) and Rolly Ruta & Vic Macamay (Sound Design) – Tag-araw, Tag-ulan

1993

Best Film

Hindi Kita Malilimutan (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)

Nominees:

Aliwan Paradise (dir. Mike de Leon)
Gaano Kita Kamahal (dir. Butch Perez)
Ikaw (dir. Joel Lamangan)
Inay (dir. Artemio Marquez)

Best Performance

(tie) Nora Aunor – Inay and Aga Muhlach – Hindi Kita Malilimutan

Nominees:

Vilma Santos – Dahil Mahal Kita: The Dolzura Cortez Story
Dawn Zulueta – Kung Mawawala Ka Pa

Best Screenplay

Jose Javier Reyes – Hindi Kita Malilimutan

Nominees:

Lualhati Bautista – The Maricris Sioson Story: Japayuki
Clodualdo del Mundo, Jr. – Aliwan Paradise

Best Editing

Jose Almojuela – Aliwan Paradise

Nominees:

Renato de Leon – Ikaw Lang
Jess Navarro – Kung Mawawala Ka Pa

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Jun Dalawis (Cinematography) and Charlie Arceo (Production Design) – Ikaw Lang

Nominees:

Johnny Araojo (Cinematography) and Cesar Hernando (Production Design) – Aliwan Paradise
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Joey Luna (Production Design) – Kung Mawawala Ka Pa

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Ryan Cayabyab (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Kung Mawawala Ka Pa

Nominees:

Haruomi Hosono & Ding Achacoso (Original Score) and Kenichi Benitani (Sound Design) – Aliwan Paradise
Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Vic Macamay (Sound Design)Ikaw Lang

1994

Best Film

(tie) Vampira (dir. Joey Romero) and Pangako ng Kahapon (dir. Joel Lamangan)

Nominees:

Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko (dir. Laurice Guillen)
Wating (dir. Ishmael Bernal)

Best Performance

Maricel Soriano – Vampira

Nominees:

Dina Bonnevie – Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko
Alice Dixson – Bakit Ngayon Ka Lang
Snooky Serna – Koronang Itim
Maricel Soriano – Separada
Carmina Villaroel – Wating
Dawn Zulueta – Buhay ng Buhay Ko

Best Screenplay

Jose Dalisay, Jr. and Emmanuel Borlaza – Bakit Ngayon Ka Lang?

Nominees:

Wali Ching and Don Escudero – Vampira
Ricardo Lee – Pangako ng Kahapon
Laurice Guillen and Joen Chionglo – Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko
Ricardo Lee – Massacre Files
Ricardo Lee and Tessie Tomas – Separada
Lualhati Bautista – Kadenang Bulaklak

Best Editing

Danny Gloria – Vampira

Nominees:

Jess Navarro – Pangako ng Kahapon
George Jarlego – The Fatima Buen Story
Danny Gloria – Wating

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Johnny Araojo and Romulo Araojo (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – The Fatima Buen Story

Nominees:

Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Manny Morfe (Production Design) – Pangako ng Kahapon
Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Edgar Martin Littaua & Vic Villavicencio II (Production Design) – Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko
Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) –Vampira
Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Jayjay Medina & Len Santos (Production Design) – Wating

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Sana Dalawa ang Puso Ko

Nominees:

Vehnee Saturno (Original Score) and Vic Macamay (Sound Design) – Pangako ng Kahapon
Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Joey Climaco (Sound Design) – The Fatima Buen Story
Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Vampira
Jaime Fabregas (Original Score), Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Wating

1995

Best Film

Nena (dir. Ike Jarlego, Jr.)

Nominees:

Sana Maulit Muli (dir. Olivia Lamasan)
The Flor Contemplacion Story (dir. Joel Lamangan)

Best Performance

Nora Aunor – The Flor Contemplacion Story

Nominees:

Sharmaine Arnaiz – Ipaglaban Mo: The Movie
Nora Aunor – Muling Umawit ang Puso
Amy Austria – Nena
Jaclyn Jose – The Flor Contemplacion Story
Aga Muhlach – Sana Maulit Muli
Maricel Soriano – Dahas
Lorna Tolentino – Sa Ngalan ng Pag-ibig

Best Screenplay

Lualhati Bautista – Nena

Nominees:

Shaira Mella Salvador, Mel Mendoza, and Olivia Lamasan – Sana Maulit Muli
Bonifacio Ilagan and Ricardo Lee – The Flor Contemplacion Story
Jose Javier Reyes – Pare Ko

Best Editing

Jaime Davila – Dahas

Nominees:

George Jarlego – Sa Ngalan ng Pag-ibig
George Jarlego– Pare Ko
Marya Ignacio – Nena

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Manny Morfe (Production Design) – The Flor Contemplacion Story

Nominees:

Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Jeffrey Jeturian (Production Design) – Dahas
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Joey Luna (Production Design) – Inagaw Mo ang Lahat sa Akin
Clodualdo ‘Ding’ Austria (Cinematography) and Sonny Maculada (Production Design) – Nena
Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – Sa Ngalan ng Pag-ibig
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Randy Gamier (Production Design) – Sana Maulit Muli

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jessie Lasaten (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Dahas

Nominees:

Eric Antonio & Carlo Bulahan (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Pare Ko
Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Vic Macamay (Sound Design) – Nena
Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Sa Ngalan ng Pag-ibig

1996

Best Film

Mumbaki (dir. Antonio Jose Perez)

No other nominee

Best Performance

Christopher de Leon – Madrasta

Nominees:

Nora Aunor – Bakit May Kahapon Pa?
Jaclyn Jose – May Nagmamahal sa Iyo

Best Screenplay

Amado Lacuesta Jr. and Antonio Jose Perez – Mumbaki

Nominees:

Tikoy Aguiluz, Amado Lacuesta, Jr., and Jose Lacaba – Segurista
Roy Iglesias – Ganti ng Puso

Best Editing

Ruben Pantoja – Isla

Nominees:

Ferren SalumbidesGanti ng Puso
Manet Dayrit Mumbaki
Edgardo ‘Boy’ Vinarao and Myrna Medina Bhunjun Segurista

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Isagani Sioson (Cinematography) and Lino Dalay & Wily Javier (Production Design) – Isla

Nominees:

Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Joey Luna (Production Design) – Mumbaki
Jun Dalawis (Cinematography) and Edgardo Martin Littaua (Production Design) – Segurista

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Mumbaki

Nominee:

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Isla

1997

Best Film

Batang PX (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)

Nominee: Damong Ligaw (dir. Jose Mari Avellana)

Best Performance

Patrick Garcia – Batang PX

Nominees:

Nora Aunor – Babae
Nonie Buencamino – Milagros
Maricel Soriano – Minsan Lamang Magmamahal
Romnick Sarmenta – Damong Ligaw
Lorna Tolentino – Hanggang Kailan Kita Mamahalin

Best Screenplay

Jose Javier Reyes – Batang PX

Nominees:

Jose Javier Reyes – Minsan Lamang Magmamahal
Jose Mari Avellana – Damong Ligaw

Best Editing

Jesus Navarro – Milagros

Nominee:

Danny Gloria – Batang PX

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Len Santos (Production Design) – Milagros

Nominees:

Ding Achacoso (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – Batang PX
Joe Batac (Cinematography) and Nuel Naval (Production Design) – Hanggang Kailan Kita Mamahalin

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Milagros

Nominees:

Irwin Cafugauan (Original Score) and Noel Bruan & Nestor Mutia (Sound Design) – Damong Ligaw
Willy Cruz (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Hanggang Kailan Kita Mamahalin

1998

Best Film

Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa? (dir. Chito S. Roño)

Nominees:

Babae sa Bubungang Lata (dir. Mario O’ Hara)
Curacha, Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga (dir. Chito S. Roño)
Sana Pag-ibig Na (dir. Jeffrey Jeturian)

Best Performance

Vilma Santos – Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa?

Nominees:

Nida Blanca – Sana Pag-ibig Na
Serena Dalrymple – Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa
Anita Linda – Babae sa Bubungang Lata
Cesar Montano – José Rizal

Best Screenplay

Lualhati Bautista – Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa?

Nominees:

Mario O’Hara – Babae sa Bubungang Lata
Ricardo Lee – Curacha, Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga
Armando Lao – Sana Pag-ibig Na

Best Editing

Roberto Vasadre – Sana Pag-ibig Na

Nominees:

Jaime Davila Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa?
Jaime Davila Curacha, Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Rey de Leon (Cinematography) and James Quimson (Production Design) – Babae sa Bubungang Lata

Nominees:

Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Manny Morfe (Production Design) – Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa?
Charlie Peralta (Cinematography) and Tatus Lina Aldana (Production Design) – Curacha, Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jaime Fabregas (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Curacha, Ang Babaeng Walang Pahinga

Nominees:

Jessie Lasaten (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Bata, Bata, Paano Ka Ginawa?
Joy Marfil (Original Score) and Willy Islao (Sound Design) – Sana Pag-ibig Na

1999

Best Film

Sisa (dir. Mario O’Hara)

Nominees:

Bulaklak ng Maynila (dir. Joel Lamangan)
Phone Sex (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)
Pila Balde (dir. Jeffrey Jeturian)
Saranggola (dir. Gil Portes)

Best Performance

Elizabeth Oropesa – Bulaklak ng Maynila

Nominees:

Christopher de Leon – Bulaklak ng Maynila
Jhong Hilario – Muro-ami
Lester Llansang – Saranggola

Best Screenplay

Mario O’Hara – Sisa

Nominee: Armando Lao – Pila Balde

Best Editing

Roberto Vasadre – Pila Balde

Nominees:

Vito Cajili – Luksong Tinik
George Jarlego – Sisa

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Shayne Clemente (Cinematography) and Ronnie Cruz (Production Design) – Pila Balde

Nominees:

Monino Duque (Cinematography) and Benjie de Guzman (Production Design) – Bulaklak ng Maynila
Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography) and Jake de Asis (Production Design) – Phone Sex

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jesse Lucas (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Phone Sex

Nominees:

Jessie Lasaten (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Bulaklak ng Maynila
Jay Durias (Original Score) and Joe Climaco (Sound Design) – Pila Balde

2000

Best Film

(tie) Bayaning Third World (dir. Mike de Leon) and Tanging Yaman (dir. Laurice Guillen)

Nominees:

Mother Ignacia: Ang Uliran (dir. Nick Deocampo)
Senswal: Bakit Masarap ang Bawal? (dir. Edgardo Vinarao)
Sugatang Puso (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)

Best Performance

Entire Cast – Tanging Yaman

Nominees:

Alessandra de Rossi – Azucena
Johnny Delgado – Tanging Yaman
Dolphy – Markova Comfort Gay
Rio Locsin – Bayaning Third World
Elizabeth Oropesa – Senswal: Bakit Masarap ang Bawal?
Gloria Romero – Tanging Yaman

Best Screenplay

Shaira Mella Salvador, Raymond Lee, and Laurice Guillen – Tanging Yaman

Nominees:

Nick Deocampo and Chuck Escasa – Mother Ignacia: Ang Uliran
Jose N. Carreon – Senswal: Bakit Masarap ang Bawal?

Best Editing

Armando Jarlego – Bayaning Third World

Nominees:

Edgardo Vinarao – Senswal: Bakit Masarap ang Bawal?
George Jarlego Tanging Yaman

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Ding Achaocoso (Cinematography) and Roy Lachica (Production Design) – Bayaning Third World

Nominees:

Neil Daza (Cinematography) and Mike Guison (Production Design) – Laro sa Baga
Johnny Araojo (Cinematography) and Kay Abano (Production Design) – Markova: Comfort Gay
Johnny Araojo (Cinematography) and Judy Lou de Pio & John Portugal  (Production Design) – Pangarap ng Puso
Alma de la Peña & Louie Quirino (Cinematography) and Ellen Ramos (Production Design) – Pedrong Palad
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography) and Donnie Gonzales (Production Design) – Senswal: Bakit Masarap ang Bawal?
Lee Meily (Cinematography) and Edgar Martin Littaua (Production Design) – Tanging Yaman

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

(tie) Lorrie Ilustre (Original Score), Noel Cruz Bruan and Raffy Baladjay, Jr. (Sound Design) – Bayaning Third World

Jesse Lucas (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Sugatang Puso

Nominee:

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score) and Ramon Reyes (Sound Design) – Tanging Yaman

2001

Best Film

Minsan May Isang Puso (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)

Nominees:

Sa Huling Paghihintay (dir. Erik Matti)
Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure (dir. Chito S. Roño)

Best Performance

Jaclyn Jose – Minsan May Isang Puso

Nominees:

Carlo Aquino – Minsan May Isang Puso
Ricky Davao – Minsan May Isang Puso
Mark Gil – Sa Huling Paghihintay
Rosanna Roces – La Vida Rosa

Best Screenplay

Jose Javier Reyes – Minsan May Isang Puso

Nominees:

Mark Querubin – Sa Huling Paghihintay
Roy Iglesias – Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure

Best Editing

Tara Illenberger – Minsan May Isang Puso

Nominees:

Tara Illenberger – Hubog
Joyce Bernal & Vito Cajili – La Vida Rosa
Vito Cajili – Sa Huling Paghihintay
Manet A. Dayrit – Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Neil Daza (Cinematography), Max Paglinawan and Fernan Santiago (Production Design) – Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure

Nominees:

Neil Daza (Cinematography), Gerry Pascual (Production Design) – La Vida Rosa
Eduardo Jacinto (Cinematography), Jake de Asis (Production Design) – Minsan May Isang Puso
Larry Manda (Cinematography), Richard Somes (Production Design) – Sa Huling Paghihintay

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

(tie) Nathan Brenholdt and Kormann Roque (Original Score), Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Yamashita: The Tiger’s Treasure

Jesse Lucas (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Minsan May Isang Puso

Nominees:

Jessie Lasaten (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Hubog
Rebel Magdagasang (Original Score) and Unknown (Sound Design) – Sa Huling Paghihintay

2002

Best Film

Dekada ’70 (dir. Chito Roño)

Nominees:

Buko Pandan (dir. Uro de la Cruz)
Diskarte (dir. Edgardo Vinarao)
Itlog (dir. Francis Posadas)
Mga Munting Tinig (dir. Gil Portes)

Best Performance

(tie) Vilma Santos and Piolo Pascual – Dekada ’70

Nominees:

Celso Ad. Castillo – Itlog
Regine Velasquez – Ikaw Lamang Hanggang Ngayon

Best Screenplay

Lualhati Bautista – Dekada ’70

Nominees:

Humilde Roxas and Senen Dimaguila – Diskarte
Jerry Gracio – Itlog
Adolfo Alix, Jr., Gil Portes, and Senedy Que – Mga Munting Tinig

Best Editing

Francis Vinarao – Diskarte

Nominees:

Jess Navarro – Dekada ’70
George Jarlego – Mga Munting Tinig

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Yam Laranas (Cinematography), Sammy Aranzamendez (Production Design) – Ikaw Lamang Hanggang Ngayon

Nominees:

Johnny Araojo (Cinematography), Nono Nebres Garcia (Production Design) – Buko Pandan
Neil Daza (Cinematography), Manny Morfe (Production Design) – Dekada ’70
Jun Pereira (Cinematography), Alex Ochoa (Production Design) – Diskarte
Romeo Vitug (Cinematography), Edgar Martin Littaua (Production Design) – Itlog
Ely Cruz (Cinematography), Ruben Arthur Nicdao (Production Design) – Mga Munting Tinig

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score), Albert Michael Idioma & Alex Tomboc (Sound Design) – Dekada ’70

Nominees:

Blitz Padua (Original Score), Nestor Mutia (Sound Design) – Buko Pandan
Tony Cortez (Original Score), Nestor Mutia (Sound Design) – Diskarte

2003

Best Film

Babae sa Breakwater (dir. Mario O’Hara)

Nominees:

Anghel sa Lupa (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)
Homecoming (dir. Gil Portes)
Malikmata (dir. Jose Javier Reyes)

Best Performance

Katherine Luna – Babae sa Breakwater

Nominees:

Entire cast – Malikmata
Elizabeth Oropesa – Homecoming
Maricel Soriano – Filipinas

Best Screenplay

Mario O’Hara – Babae sa Breakwater

Nominee:

Jose Javier Reyes – Anghel sa Lupa

Best Editing

Vito Cajili – Malikmata

Nominees:

Tara Illenberger – Anghel sa Lupa
Robert Vasadre – Babae sa Breakwater

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Rey de Leon (Cinematography), Melody Teodoro (Production Design) – Babae sa Breakwater

Nominees:
Mark Gary (Cinematography), Jake de Asis (Production Design) – Anghel sa Lupa
Lito Mempin & Regiben Romana (Cinematography), Edgar Martin Littaua (Production Design) – Malikmata

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jesse Lucas (Original Score), Ross Diaz (Sound Design) – Anghel sa Lupa

Nominees:

Jesse Lucas (Original Score), Leody Maralit (Sound Design) – Babae sa Breakwater
Francis Guevarra & Ferdie Marquez (Original Score), Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Malikmata

2004

Best Film

Minsan Pa (dir. Jeffrey Jeturian)

Nominee:

Sigaw (dir. Yam Laranas)

Best Performance

(tie) Jomari Yllana – Minsan Pa and Dennis Trillo – Aishite Imasu: Mahal Kita 1941

Nominees:

Nora Aunor – Naglalayag
Jericho Rosales – Santa Santita

Best Screenplay

Armando Lao – Minsan Pa

Nominee:

Roy Iglesias and Yam Laranas – Sigaw

Best Editing

(tieManet Dayrit – Sigaw and Vito Cajili – Spirit of the Glass

No other nominees

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Yam Laranas (Cinematography) and Sammy Aranzamendez (Production Design) – Sigaw

No other nominees

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jesse Lucas (Original Score), Albert Michael Idioma & Arnold Reodica (Sound Design) – Sigaw

Nominee:

Carmina Cuya (Original Score), Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Feng Shui

2005

Best Film

Masahista (dir. Brillante Mendoza)

No other nominee

Best Performance

Coco Martin – Masahista

Nominees:

Entire cast – Nasaan Ka Man
John Lloyd Cruz – Dubai
Jaclyn Jose – Masahista

Best Screenplay

Ferdinand Lapuz, Brillante Mendoza, and Boots Agbayani Pastor – Masahista

Nominee:

R.J. Nuevas and Suzette Doctolero – Let the Love Begin

Best Editing

Herbert Navasca – Masahista

No other nominee

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Timmy Jimenez and Monchie Redoble (Cinematography) and Benjamin Padero (Production Design) – Masahista

Nominee:

Ramon Marcelino (Cinematography) and Han Salazar (Production Design) – Paraiso 

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jerrold Tarog (Original Score), Nonoy Dadivas and Rudy Gonzales (Sound Design) – Masahista

No other nominees

2006

Best Film

Inang Yaya (dir. Pablo Biglang-Awa and Veronica Velasco)

No other nominees

Best Performance

Maricel Soriano – Inang Yaya

Nominees:

Entire cast – Inang Yaya
Cherry Pie Picache – Kaleldo

Best Screenplay

Veronica Velasco – Inang Yaya

No other nominees

Best Editing

Randy Gabriel – Inang Yaya

Nominee:

Jay Halili – Kubrador

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Gary Gardoce (Cinematography) and Norman Regalado (Production Design) – Inang Yaya

Nominee: Roberto Yñiguez (Cinematography) and Leo Abaya (Production Design) – Kubrador

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Nonong Buencamino (Original Score), Mark Locsin and Angie Reyes (Sound Design) – Inang Yaya

No other nominees

2007

Best Film

Foster Child (dir. Brillante Mendoza)

Nominee:

Endo (dir. Jade Francis Castro)

Best Performance

Jason Abalos – Endo

Nominees:

Ron Capinding – Still Life
Eugene Domingo – Foster Child
Cherry Pie Picache – Foster Child

Best Screenplay

Ralston Jover – Foster Child

Nominee:

Jade Francis Castro, Michiko Yamamoto and Raymond Lee – Endo

Best Editing

JD Domingo – Endo

Nominee:

Charliebebs Gohetia – Tirador

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Lav Diaz (Cinematography), Lav Diaz and Dante Perez (Production Design) – Death in the Land of Encantos

Nominees:

Odyssey Flores (Cinematography) and Benjamin Padero (Production Design) – Foster Child

Dan Villegas (Cinematography) and Cris Silva (Production Design) – Still Life

Brillante Mendoza, Julius Villanueva, Jeffrey de la Cruz, Gary Tria (Cinematography) and Deans Habal and Harley Alcasid (Production Design) – Tirador

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Owel Alvero (Original Score), Corinne de San Jose Cruz and Mark Locsin (Sound Design) – Endo

Nominees:

Wincy Ong (Original Score), Joey Santos (Sound Design) – Still Life

Teresa Barrozo (Original Score), Ditoy Aguila and Junel Valencia (Sound Design) – Tirador

2008

Best Film

Adela (dir. Adolfo Alix, Jr.)

Nominee:

Serbis (dir. Brillante Mendoza)

Best Performance

Anita Linda – Adela

Nominees:

Carlo Aquino – Baler
Ronnie Lazaro – Yanggaw
Paolo Paraiso – Imoral

Best Screenplay

Adolfo Alix, Jr. and Nick Olanka – Adela

Nominees:

Jerry Gracio – Imoral
Armando Lao – Serbis

Best Editing

Aleks Castañeda – Adela

Nominees:

Borgy Torre – Yanggaw
Claire Villareal – Serbis

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Albert Banzon (Cinematography), Adolfo Alix, Jr. & Jerome Zamora (Production Design) – Adela

Nominees:

Odyssey Flores (Cinematography), Carlo Tabije & Benjamin Padero (Production Design) – Serbis

Herman Claraval & Lyle Sacris (Cinematography), Donald Camon & Michael N. Español (Production Design) – Yanggaw

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Mark Locsin, Jojo Jacinto & Herbert Relagio (Sound), Ditoy Aguila and Junel Valencia (Sound Design) – Adela

Nominees:

Gian Gianan (Original Score), Emmanuel Clemente (Sound Design) – Serbis

Von de Guzman (Original Score), Joey Santos & Eduardo Velasquez (Sound Design) – Yanggaw

2009

Best Film

Bakal Boys (dir. Ralston Jover)

Nominees:

Biyaheng Lupa (dir. Armando Lao)
Engkwentro (dir. Pepe Diokno)
Last Viewing (dir. Roni Bertubin)

Best Performance

Janice de Belen – Last Viewing

Nominees:

Anita Linda and Rustica Carpio – Lola (duo performance)
Entire cast – Biyaheng Lupa (ensemble performance)
Meljun Ginto – Bakal Boys

Best Screenplay

Armando Lao – Biyaheng Lupa

Nominees:

Alvin Yapan – Ang Panggagahasa kay Fe
Ralston Jover and Henry Burgos – Bakal Boys
Veronica Velasco & Jinky Laurel – Last Supper No. 3
Romualdo Avellanosa – Last Viewing

Best Editing

Orlean Tan, Ralph Crisostomo, and Miko Araneta – Engkwentro

Nominees:

Charliebebs Gohetia and Kats Serraon – Bakal Boys
Lee Mi Soon – Last Viewing

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Ogi Sugatan (Cinematography) and Jesus Lozada (Production Design) – Biyaheng Lupa

Nominee:

Emman Pascual (Cinematography) and Leeroy New (Production Design) – Engkwentro

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Gian Gianan (Original Score), Ditoy Aguila & Emmanuel Clemente (Sound Design) – Biyaheng Lupa

Nominees:

Teresa Barrozo (Original Score), Mark Locsin (Sound Design) – Bakal Boys
Mark Laccay (Sound Design) – Engkwentro

2010

Best Film

Himpapawid (dir. Raymond Red)

Nominees:

Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria (dir. Remton Siega Zuasola)
Punerarya (dir. Jerrold Tarog)

Best Performance

(tieCarla Abellana – Punerarya and Raul Arellano  Himpapawid

No other nominees

Best Screenplay

Raymond Red – Himpapawid

Nominees:

Remton Siega Zuasola – Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria
Onay Sales and Aloy Adlawan – Punerarya

Best Editing

David Hukom, Jay Halili and Raymond Red – Himpapawid

Nominees:

Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria
Renewin Alano – Punerarya

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Raymond Red (Cinematography), Danny Red and Cesar Hernando (Production Design) – Himpapawid

Nominees:

Christian Linaban (Cinematography), Kaloy Uypuanco (Production Design), Victor Villanueva (Art Direction), Syre Lopez (Costume) – Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria

Mackie Galvez (Cinematography), Benjamin Padero (Production Design) – Punerarya

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jerrold Tarog (Original Score) and Lambert Casas, Jr. (Sound Design) – Punerarya

Nominees:

Diwa de Leon (Original Score), Ditoy Aguila and Junel Valencia (Sound Design) – Himpapawid

Jerrold Tarog (Original Score) and Vanya Fantonial (Sound Design) – Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria

2011

Best Film

Haruo (dir. Adolfo Alix, Jr.)

Nominees:

Bahay Bata (dir. Eduardo Roy, Jr.)
Señorita (dir. Vincent Sandoval)

Best Performance

Diana Zubiri – Bahay Bata

Nominees:

Arthur Acuña – Niño
Fides Cuyugan Asensio – Niño
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino – Niño
Vincent Sandoval – Señorita
Alfred Vargas – Teoriya
Entire cast – Bisperas

Best Screenplay

Rodolfo Vera – Niño

Nominees:

Alvin Yapan – Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa
Paul Sta. Ana – Bisperas
Jerome Zamora – Haruo
Vincent Sandoval and Roy Sevilla Ho – Señorita
Zurich Chan – Teoriya

Best Editing

Charliebebs Gohetia – Señorita

Nominee:

Aleks Castañeda – Haruo

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Dexter dela Peña (Cinematography) and Paul Marquez (Production Design) – Teoriya

Nominees:

Ogi Sugatan (Cinematography), Harry Alcasid (Production Design), Armand Samonte (Art Direction), Tessa Aquino (Costume) – Bahay Bata

Roberto Yniguez (Cinematography), Rodrigo Ricio (Production Design), Tessa Aquino (Costume) – Bisperas

Albert Banzon (Cinematography) and Roland Rubenecia (Production Design) – Haruo

Ruel Dahis Antipuesto (Cinematography) and Armi Rae Cacanindin (Production Design) – Señorita

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Christine Muyco & Jema Pamintuan (Original Score), Arnold Reodica (Sound Design) – Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa

Nominees:

Toni Muñoz (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Bahay Bata

Jerrold Tarog (Original Score) and Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) – Niño

2012

Best Film

Qiyamah (dir. Gutierrez Mangansakan II)

Nominees:

Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim (dir. Arnel Mardoquio)
Kalayaan (dir. Adolfo Alix, Jr.)

Best Performance

Nora Aunor – Thy Womb

Nominees:

Kristoffer King – Oros
Ama Quiambao – Diablo
Fides Cuyugan-Asensio – Aparisyon
Kristofer Martin – Oros

Best Screenplay

Arnel Mardoquio – Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim

Nominees:

Vincent Sandoval and Jerry Gracio – Aparisyon
Adolfo Alix, Jr. – Kalayaan
Paul Sta. Ana and Obet Villela – Oros
Gutierrez Mangansakan II – Qiyamah
Henry Burgos – Thy Womb

Best Editing

Arnel Barbarona and Gutierrez Mangansakan II – Qiyamah

Nominees:

Jerrold Tarog and Vincent Sandoval – Aparisyon
Aimee Apostol-Escasa – Jingle Lang ang Pahina
Aleks Castañeda – Kalayaan
Kats Serraon – Thy Womb

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Albert Banzon (Cinematography) and Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Production Design) – Kalayaan

Nominees:

Arnel Barbarona and McRobert Nacario (Cinematography), Bagwani Ampalayo (Production Design) – Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim

Tristan Salas (Cinematography), Cesar Hernando (Production Design) – Diablo
Raymond Red (Cinematography), Mikey Red (Art Direction), Daniel Red and Cesar Hernando (Production Design), Edrie Ocampo and Pablo Biglang-Awa (Visual Effects) – Kamera Obskura

McRobert Nacario (Cinematography) and Perry Dizon (Production Design) – Qiyamah

Odyssey Flores (Cinematography) and Brillante Mendoza (Production Design) – Thy Womb

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

(tie) Teresa Barrozo (Original Score) and Ditoy Aguila (Sound Design) – Kalayaan

Raphael Pulgar (Original Score) and Arnel Barbarona (Sound Design) – Qiyamah

Nominee:

Arnel Barbarona (Sound Design) – Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim

2013

Best Film

Porno (dir. Adolfo Alix, Jr.)

Nominees:

Mga Anino ng Kahapon (dir. Alvin Yapan)
Babagwa (dir. Jason Paul Laxamana)
Badil (dir. Chito Roño)
Dukit (dir. Armando Lao)
Ang Kwento ni Mabuti (dir. Mes de Guzman)
Pagpag (dir. Frasco Santos Mortiz)
Quick Change (dir. Eduardo Roy, Jr.)

Best Performance

(tie) Carlo Aquino – Porno and Jhong Hilario – Badil

Nominees:

Angel Aquino – Porno
Nora Aunor – Ang Kwento ni Mabuti
Adrian Cabido – Lauriana
Carlo Cruz – Mga Anino ng Kahapon
Allen Dizon – Lauriana
Entire cast – Porno
Cherie Gil – Sonata
Dick Israel – Badil
Alex Vincent Medina – Babagwa
Daniel Padilla – Pagpag
Joey Paras – Babagwa
Sue Prado – Ang Kwento ni Mabuti
TJ Trinidad – Mga Anino ng Kahapon

Best Screenplay

Ralston Jover – Porno

Nominees:

Alvin Yapan – Mga Anino ng Kahapon
Jason Paul Laxamana – Babagwa
Rodolfo Vera – Badil
Alvin Yapan – Debosyon
Armando Lao – Dukit
Mes de Guzman – Ang Kwento ni Mabuti
Eduardo Roy, Jr. – Quick Change

Best Editing

(tie) Aleks Castañeda – Porno and Jerrold Tarog – Pagpag

Nominees:

Carlo Francisco Manatad – Badil
Diego Marx Dobles – Dukit

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Nap Jamir (Cinematography) and Edgar Martin Littaua (Production Design) – Lauriana

Nominees:

Dexter dela Peña and Jan Tristan Pandy (Cinematography), Whammy Alcazaren (Production Design), Frances Grace Mortel and Rita Vargas (Art Direction), Phyllis Grae Grande (Set Decoration) – Mga Anino ng Kahapon

Neil Daza (Cinematography), Jayvee Taduran (Production Design), and Donald Camon (Art Direction) – Badil

Dexter dela Peña (Cinematography), Roy Dominguiano and Pat Noveno (Art Direction), Dennis Corteza and Paolo Rey Mendoza Piaña (Production Design), Omar Aguilar (Visual Effects) – Debosyon

Triztan Garcia, Bruno Tiotuico, Jeffrey Icawat, and Diego Dobles (Cinematography), Leo Abaya and Olga Marquez (Production Design) – Dukit

Kiri Dalena (Cinematography) and Sari Dalena (Production Design) – The Guerrilla Is a Poet

Albert Banzon (Cinematography), Cesar Hernando and Mes de Guzman (Production Design) – Ang Kwento ni Mabuti

David Diaz-Abaya (Cinematography), Luis Custodio IV (Production Design), Daren Francis Raña (Visual Effects) – Pagpag

Albert Banzon (Cinematography), Adolfo Alix, Jr. (Production Design), Bobet Lopez (Art Direction) – Porno

Dan Villegas (Cinematography) and Harley Alcasid (Production Design) – Quick Change

Mark Gary (Cinematography), Emilio Montelibano, Jr. (Production Design), Richard Francia (Visual Effects) – Sonata

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Albert Michael Idioma (Sound Design) and Ira Trofeo (Sound) – Porno

Nominees:

Lucien Letaba and Joseph Lansang (Music) and Addiss Tabong (Sound Design) – Babagwa

Carmina Cuya (Music) and Addiss Tabong (Sound Design) – Badil

Teresa Barrozo and Jireh Pasano (Music) and Ray Andrew San Miguel and Andrew Millalos (Sound Design) – Debosyon

Armando Lao (Music and Sound Design) – Dukit

Francis Concio (Music) and Arnel Labayo (Sound Design) – Pagpag

Best First Feature

Angustia (dir. Kristian Sendon Cordero)
Puti (dir. Miguel Alcazaren)
Ang Turkey Man Ay Pabo Rin (dir. Randolph Longjas)

2014

Best Film

No winner and nominees

Best Performance

Eula Valdes and Nonie Buencamino (duo performance) – Dagitab

Nominees:

Nonie Buencamino – Dagitab
Krigi Hager – Sonata Maria
Bing Pimentel – Mariquina
Eula Valdes – Dagitab
Ensemble lead cast of Sundalong Kanin (Isaac Cain Aguirre, Nathaniel Britt, Elijah Canlas, and Akira Morishita)

Best Screenplay

No winner and nominees

Best Editing

Benjamin Tolentino – Mariquina

Nominees:

Benjamin Tolentino – Dagitab
Cha Escala and Bam Luneta – Nick and Chai
Bagane Fiola – Sonata Maria

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Rommel Sales (Cinematography) and Whammy Alcazaren and Tessa Tang (Production Design) – Dagitab

Nominees:

Sasha Palomares (Cinematography) and Aped Santos (Production Design) – Mariquina

Wrap Meting and Mark Limbaga (Cinematography) and Bagane Fiola, Orvil Bantayan, Mandy Velasco, Lulu Amorado, Louie Daniel (Production Design) – Sonata Maria

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Jad Montenegro (Music) and Maki Serapio, Wrap Meting, and Mark Limbaga (Sound Design) – Sonata Maria

Nominee:

Mon Espia (Music) and Adam Newns and Mikko Quizon (Sound Design) – Dagitab

Best First Feature

Dagitab (dir. Giancarlo Abrahan V)
Nick and Chai (dir. Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez)
Sonata Maria (dir. Bagane Fiola)

2015

Best Film

Da Dog Show (dir. Ralston Jover)

Nominees:

Ari: My Life with a King (dir. Carlo Enciso Catu)
Balikbayan #1 (dir. Kidlat Tahimik)
An Kubo sa Kawayanan (dir. Alvin Yapan)
Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso (dir. Raymond Red)
Taklub (dir. Brillante Mendoza)

Best Performance

Lou Veloso – Da Dog Show 

Nominees:

Nora Aunor – Taklub
Mercedes Cabral – Da Dog Show
Mercedes Cabral – An Kubo sa Kawayanan
Alessandra de Rossi – Bambanti
Ensemble cast (Epy Quizon, Felix Roco, Nicco Manalo, Earl Ignacio, Angela Cortez) –  Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso
Ensemble cast (Jessy Mendiola, JC de Vera, Barbie Capacio, Karl Medina, Joel Saracho) – Salvage
Micko Laurente – Bambanti
Ronwaldo Martin – Ari: My Life with a King
Julia Montes – Halik sa Hangin

Best Screenplay

Ralston Jover – Da Dog Show

Nominees:

Robby Tantingco – Ari: My Life with a King
Kidlat Tahimik – Balikbayan #1
Alvin Yapan – An Kubo sa Kawayanan
Raymond Red – Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso
Sherad Anthony Sanchez – Salvage
Honeylyn Joy Alipio – Taklub

Best Editing

Lawrence Ang – Salvage 

Nominees:

Charlie Fugunt, Abi Lara, Chuck Gutierrez, Clang Sison, Malaya Camporedondo – Balikbayan #1
Kats Serraon – Da Dog Show
Beng Bandong – Halik sa Hangin
Benjamin Tolentino – An Kubo sa Kawayanan
Raymond Red and Erwin Toledo – Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso
Emil James Mijares – Shapes of Crimson

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design

Boy Yñiguez, Lee Briones, Abi Lara, Santos Bayucca, Kidlat de Guia, Kawayan de Guia, and Kidlat Tahimik (Cinematography); Kidlat Tahimik (Production Design) – Balikbayan #1

Nominees:

Joseph Delos Reyes and Ma. Solita Garcia (Cinematography), Aped Santos (Production Design) – Bambanti

Carlo Mendoza (Cinematography), Deans Habal (Production Design) – Da Dog Show

Moises Zee (cinematography), Manny Morfe (production design) – Halik sa Hangin

Ronald Rebutica (Cinematography), Paolo Rey Mendoza Piaña (Production Design) – An Kubo sa Kawayanan

Christian Linaban (Cinematography), Ernest Diño and Philip Sinajonon (Production Design) – Miss Bulalacao

Raymond Red (Cinematography), Danny Red (Production Design) – Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso

Malay Javier (Cinematography), Joel Geolamen (Production Design) – Salvage

Odyssey Flores (Cinematography), Harley Alcasid and Brillante Mendoza (Production Design) – Taklub

 

Best Achievement in Sound and Aural Orchestration

Ed de Guia (Sound), Los Indios de España and Shanto (Original Score) – Balikbayan #1

Nominees:

Gilbert Obispo (Sound), Jake Abella (Original Score) – Ari: My Life with a King

Addiss Tabong (Sound Engineering), Francis Concio (Original Score) – Halik sa Hangin

Best First Feature

Ari: My Life with a King (dir. Carlo Enciso Catu)
Dayang Asu (dir. Bor Ocampo)
Miss Bulalacao (dir. Ara Chawdhury)

 

One response to “Winners and Nominees

  1. Arthur de los Santos

    01/06/2013 at 10:44 AM

    Congratulations to the One and Only Superstar Ms. Nora Aunor!

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: